Is Roundy's Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Roundy's Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep