Is ROUNDY'S, SELECT, CAROLINA BARBEQUE SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, HONEY, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE BASE ( WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUGAR, SALT,SPICE BLEND, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARMEL COLOR,PHOSPHORIC ACID, GUM TRAGACANTH NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 20, SODIUM BENZOATE), CATSUP SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], ETHOXYQUIN [ANTIOXIDANT]).
Check ROUNDY'S, SELECT, CAROLINA BARBEQUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, SELECT, CAROLINA BARBEQUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


