Is ROUNDY'S, SELECT, GELATO, COCONUT PINEAPPLE SWIRL, COCONUT PINEAPPLE SWIRL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fresh cream
- milk
- natural flavors
- dextrose
fresh cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, PURE CANE SUGAR, FRESH CREAM, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, TOASTED COCONUT, GLUCOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, TARAGUM, MALTODEXTRIN., PINEAPPLE SWIRL: PURE CANE SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, PINEAPPLE, GLUCOSE, DEXTROSE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN.
Check ROUNDY'S, SELECT, GELATO, COCONUT PINEAPPLE SWIRL, COCONUT PINEAPPLE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, SELECT, GELATO, COCONUT PINEAPPLE SWIRL, COCONUT PINEAPPLE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
COCONUT PINEAPPLE ZERO SUGAR NATURALLY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER, COCONUT PINEAPPLE
Vita Coco – Coconut Water With Pineapple (Case Of 12, 500 Ml.)
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
Talenti Vanilla Caramel Swirl Gelato Ice Cream - 16oz
Talenti, Gelato Caribbean Coconut, 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


