Is ROUNDY'S, SELECT, ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate almond

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CHOCOLATE ALMOND AND TRUFFLE BLEND (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, ROASTED ALMONDS {ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL}, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, BUTTER OIL, BUTTERFAT, POWDERED SUGAR {SUGAR, CORNSTARCH}, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).

Check ROUNDY'S, SELECT, ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking