Is ROUNDY'S, THICK & ZESTY SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PAPRIKA, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES (INCLUDING OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, RED PEPPER), GARLIC, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, AND BEET POWDER FOR COLOR.
Check ROUNDY'S, THICK & ZESTY SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, THICK & ZESTY SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Powder


