Is ROUNDY'S, TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED CHERRY, FROSTED CHERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey permeate
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, FRUIT FROM CONCENTRATE (WHITE GRAPE, CHERRY), GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PERMEATE, PRECOOKED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED (INCLUDES RED 40), GELATIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).
Check ROUNDY'S, TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED CHERRY, FROSTED CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED CHERRY, FROSTED CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
About this product
Snack · Piece


