Is Rouses Markets Alla Genovese Pesto With Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Nuts & Garlic, Alla Genovese With Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Nuts & Garlic Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • lysozyme from egg

lysozyme from egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CASHEWS, MIXED CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE: LYSOZYME FROM EGG), POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SPICES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, OLIVE OIL, PECORINO ROMANO DOP CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PINE NUTS, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID.

Check Rouses Markets Alla Genovese Pesto With Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Nuts & Garlic, Alla Genovese With Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Nuts & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep