Is Rouses Markets Butter Toffee Gator Puffs, Butter Toffee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream derived from milk salt
  • butter

pasteurized cream derived from milk salt

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM DERIVED FROM MILK SALT), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (CANOLA OIL SOY LECITHIN).

Check Rouses Markets Butter Toffee Gator Puffs, Butter Toffee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go