Is Rouses Markets Four Cheese Mexican Blend a Blend of Natural Monterey Jack, Cheddar. Asadero & Queso Quesadilla Cheeses, Four Cheese Mexican Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk salt
  • bzwves queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AMMATTO VEGETABLE COLORI, ASADERO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MLK SAU, BZWVES QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT AZMESI ANTICAKING BLEID (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE).

Check Rouses Markets Four Cheese Mexican Blend a Blend of Natural Monterey Jack, Cheddar. Asadero & Queso Quesadilla Cheeses, Four Cheese Mexican Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping