Is Rowntree's Berry Hearts Sweets Sharing Bag 115g Gluten Free?

Description
Fruity, berry-forward flavor with a soft, chewy texture that yields a slightly elastic bite. Often enjoyed as an everyday sweet snack, for sharing, party favors, or candy bowls. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent fruit intensity, pleasant chewiness, and nostalgic appeal, while occasional feedback also cites perceived sweetness and packaging convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, berry-forward flavor with a soft, chewy texture that yields a slightly elastic bite. Often enjoyed as an everyday sweet snack, for sharing, party favors, or candy bowls. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent fruit intensity, pleasant chewiness, and nostalgic appeal, while occasional feedback also cites perceived sweetness and packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Fibre, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid), Apple Concentrate (1.2%), Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Carrot, Hibiscus), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sunflower, Coconut, Rapeseed), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Ascorbate), Natural Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colour (Carotenes), Maltodextrin
Check Rowntree's Berry Hearts Sweets Sharing Bag 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Berry Hearts Sweets Sharing Bag 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Airheads Xtremes Bites Sweetly Sour Candy Resealable Stand Up Bag, Rainbow Berry, 9 Oz.
Wyman's Triple Berry Blend with Blueberries, Blackberries and Raspberries, 1 - 48 oz Bag (Frozen)
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
Malt-O-Meal Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 56 oz Resealable Cereal Bag
Where to buy
Rowntree's Berry Hearts Sweets Sharing Bag 115g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


