Is Rowntree's Dessert Pastilles Vegan Friendly Sweets Sharing Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Fruit Juices (Blueberry, Mango, Sour Cherry, Apple), Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Curcumin, Beta-Carotene), Gum Arabic, Flavourings
Check Rowntree's Dessert Pastilles Vegan Friendly Sweets Sharing Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Dessert Pastilles Vegan Friendly Sweets Sharing Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Mint Chip, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Soy Milk Frozen Dessert, Creamy Vanilla, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 quart
Where to buy
Rowntree's Dessert Pastilles Vegan Friendly Sweets Sharing Pouch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


