Is Rowntree's Fruit Gums Pouch Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • carminic acid
  • lactic acid

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juice, Grape, Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lemon, Lime, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Flavourings, Naturally Sourced Colors (Anthocyanins, Carminic Acid, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllins, Curcumin, Carotenes), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)

Check Rowntree's Fruit Gums Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rowntree's Fruit Gums Pouch is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWegmans

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go