Is Rowntree's Jellytastic Mini Egg Chocolate Sharing Bar 90g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder product
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • lecithins

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Shea, Palm), Butterfat (Milk), Whey Powder Product (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid), Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Carrot, Safflower, Sweet Potato, Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Hibiscus, Cherry), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Ascorbate, Trisodium Citrate), Flavourings, Spirulina Concentrate, Colour (Paprika Extract), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum and Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Rowntree's Jellytastic Mini Egg Chocolate Sharing Bar 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go