Is Rowntree's Randoms Incredible Egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk solids 14
  • contains cocoa solids 25%, milk solids 14%, vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
  • whey powder product
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate egg with fruit flavoured jelly

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate egg with fruit flavoured jelly (7.5%) and marshmallow (2.5%). Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25%, milk solids 14% and vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. Ingredients: sugar, dried skimmed milk, cocoa mass, whey powder product (milk), butterfat (milk), vegetable fats (palm, shea), fruit puree, glucose-fructose syrup, glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), emulsifier (lecithins), wheat fibre, fruit and vegetable concentrates (orange, lemon, blackcurrant, blueberry, carrot, spirulina), gelling agent (pectin), acids (citric acid, malic acid), glazing agent (carnauba wax), flavourings, colours (beetroot red, curcumin). May contain nuts.

Check Rowntree's Randoms Incredible Egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go