Is Rowntree's Tropical Fish Sweets 115g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Fibre, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid), Concentrated Apple Juice (1.2%), Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato Juice, Safflower, Radish, Apple, Cherry), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Ascorbate), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colours (Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins, Carotenes)

Check Rowntree's Tropical Fish Sweets 115g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rowntree's Tropical Fish Sweets 115g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go