Is ROX MIX handmades Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), lactose, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), hazelnuts, almonds, peanuts, glucose-fructose syrup, invert sugar syrup, vegetable fats (palm, shea), butter oil (milk), salt, emulsifier (E322), flavouring, colours (E120, E133, E153), glazing agents (E901, E903, E904)

Check ROX MIX handmades against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing