Is Royal Asia Prawn Hacao With Soy Ginger Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- contains crustacean shellfish
- crustacean shellfish
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prawn Hacao: Shrimp, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Bamboo Shoots, Highly Refined Soybean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Sesame Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Pepper. Soy Ginger Sauce: Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Salt, Lime, Ginger, Cinnamon Powder, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Star Anise, Licorice. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp), Soybean, Wheat, Sesame.
Check Royal Asia Prawn Hacao With Soy Ginger Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Asia Prawn Hacao With Soy Ginger Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Frozen


