Is ROYAL DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL & SEA SALT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
natural flavor and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; CHOCOLATE;COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; LECITHIN (SOY); MILK]; CORN SYRUP; INVERT SUGAR; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK; SEA SALT; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; BAKING SODA.
Check ROYAL DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROYAL DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL & SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


