Is Royal Family Mochi Khoai Tia Ube Mochi Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e471
  • e1442

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sword Bean Paste[25.46%)(Sword Bean, Sugar), Maltose(23.97%, Sugar(20.97%), Glutinous Rice(14.98%), Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate(Thickener)(E1442)(5.99%), Trehalose(5.99%, Palm Oil(1.20%), Mono- and diglycerides(Emulsifier) (E471)(0.90%), Coconut Cream Powder(0.30%), Potato Starch (0.09%), Flavor(0.04%), Potassium Sorbate(Preservative) (E202)(0.04%), Radish Red(0.03%), Beetroot Red(E162%(0.03%).

Check Royal Family Mochi Khoai Tia Ube Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Royal Family Mochi Khoai Tia Ube Mochi | Spoonful