Is Royal Family Strawberry Mochi 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- 471
- 1442
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Glutinous Rice, Thickener (1442), Palm Oil, Wax Gourd (10.60%), Strawberry (4.40%), Trehalose, Gelatin, Flavor, Sweetener (420), Colour (129), Emulsifier (471), Emulsifier (471), Preservative (202), Potato Starch.
Check Royal Family Strawberry Mochi 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Family Strawberry Mochi 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Where to buy
Royal Family Strawberry Mochi 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


