Is ROYAL JELLY 1000MG - 90CAPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • equivalent to 1000of royal jelly
  • 1 extract
  • gelatin
  • beeswax
  • glycerin
  • lecithin

equivalent to 1000of royal jelly

Dietitian note

Royal jelly comes from honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Royal Jelly 3:1 Extract (Secretion (Apis Mellifera) (Standardized To Contain 6% Of 10-Hda (10-Hydroxy-2-decenoic Acid)) (Equivalent To 1000Of Royal Jelly)), T, Soft Gel Capsule: Beeswax, Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check ROYAL JELLY 1000MG - 90CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ROYAL JELLY 1000MG - 90CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go