Is Royal Milk Truffle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate confection

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
milk chocolate confection

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate confection (unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, whole milk powder), Non-GMO resistant dextrin, roasted hazelnuts, cocoa butter, almond flour, skim milk powder, coconut flour, milk fat, egg white powder, sunflower lecithin, monk fruit extract, salt, vanilla flavor

Check Royal Milk Truffle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Lactose Free? Royal Milk Truffle | Spoonful