Is Royal Nuts Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whole Roasted Almonds, Water, Glucose, Sugar, Arablc Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Vegetable Oil, May Contain Trace Of Other Tree Nuts, Milk And Sulphur Dioxide

Check Royal Nuts Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Royal Nuts Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 2 retailers

MetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? Royal Nuts Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds | Spoonful