Is Roza's Gourmet Nut Free Pesto (240ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil (Non GM), Fresh Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non Animal Rennet), Pepitas, Salt, Fresh Chives, White Vinegar, Lemon Juice. .

Check Roza's Gourmet Nut Free Pesto (240ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roza's Gourmet Nut Free Pesto (240ml) is available at 1 retailer

Fodshop Exclusive

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSalad