Is rs JOHNS O'BRIEN 47 MAR 1524 BUNDYS ORIGINAL MAKES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e471 palm fat
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium carbonate

e471 palm fat

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sters BUNDYS ORIGINAL uit get Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Preservative: Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: E472e, E471 Palm Fat (Sustainable), Palm Oil (Sustainable), Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), L-cysteine. "Made using EU and non EU Wheat Flour ALLERGEN INFORMATION

Check rs JOHNS O'BRIEN 47 MAR 1524 BUNDYS ORIGINAL MAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.