Is Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycine
  • calcium phosphate tribasic

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (Sodium Casinate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Milk Solids, Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Minerals and Vitamins (Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Iodide), Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Gellan Gum), Glycine, Flavours, Colour (Curcumin), Sweetener (Sucralose),

Check Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingSmoothie
Pescatarian? Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL | Spoonful