Is Ruben's Americas Finest Swiss Chocolate Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • sugar
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Turkey: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Lactose-free Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Blossom Honey, Piemont Ground Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Pure Mexican Vanilla. Filling: Marshmallows Chocolate (65%) Coated - Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Water, Gelatine, Gum Arabic, Polydextrose, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Milk Solids.

Check Ruben's Americas Finest Swiss Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go