Is Ruben's Americas Finest Swiss Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- sugar
- natural flavors
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Turkey: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Lactose-free Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Blossom Honey, Piemont Ground Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Pure Mexican Vanilla. Filling: Marshmallows Chocolate (65%) Coated - Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Water, Gelatine, Gum Arabic, Polydextrose, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Milk Solids.
Check Ruben's Americas Finest Swiss Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruben's Americas Finest Swiss Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


