Is Rubicon Bakers Fudge Brownie Pie, Fudge Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat powdered milk
  • buttermilk powder

non-fat powdered milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CAGE-FREE EGGS, RSPO CERTIFIED SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL (PALM OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NON-FAT POWDERED MILK, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA.

Check Rubicon Bakers Fudge Brownie Pie, Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go