Is RUBICON BAKERS, HANDCRAFTED CUPCAKES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • riboflavin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER (CREAM), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), COCOA POWDER (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CAGE-FREE EGGS, BAKING SODA, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, PEPPERMINT OIL, WATER), SEA SALT, NATURAL COLOR (RED CABBAGE JUICE, TURMERIC SODIUM BICARBONATE, GLYCERIN).

Check RUBICON BAKERS, HANDCRAFTED CUPCAKES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking