Is Rubicon Bakers Vegan Chocolate Blackout Layer Cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegan Sugar, Shortening (palm Oil, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides), Vegan Confectioner`s Sugar (cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cocoa Powder (cocoa Processed With Alkali), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Vegan Chocolate Chips (organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [ An Emulsifier], Ground Vanilla Beans), Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Wheat And Soy.

Check Rubicon Bakers Vegan Chocolate Blackout Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rubicon Bakers Vegan Chocolate Blackout Layer Cake is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go