Is Rubicon Bakers Vegan Vanilla Dream Cupcakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Confectioners' Sugar (cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil* (palm Oil, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Faba Bean Protein, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Whole Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains Wheat.

Check Rubicon Bakers Vegan Vanilla Dream Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go