Is Rubicon Bakery, Cupcake Vegan Chocolate Blackout 4 Count, 10 Ounce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a moist, dense crumb and velvety frosting; reviewers commonly note deep, layered taste and satisfying chocolate intensity. Texture is often described as fudgy yet tender. Pack of four is used for snacks, office treats, parties, or quick desserts; reviewers cite consistent quality and convenient portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegan Sugar (Not Generically Engineered), Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate & Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening (Palm Oil, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides [Not Generically Engineered]), Vegan Confectioner's Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch [Not Generically Engineered]), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Processed with Alkali), Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil (Not Generically Engineered), Vegan Chocolate Chips (Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Ground Vanilla Beans), Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Not Generically Engineered), Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch [Not Generically Engineered], Monocalcium Phosphate).

Check Rubicon Bakery, Cupcake Vegan Chocolate Blackout 4 Count, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rubicon Bakery, Cupcake Vegan Chocolate Blackout 4 Count, 10 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go