Is Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • cultured low-fat milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Cane Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums)), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Eggs, Buttermilk (Cultured Low-fat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Butter (Cream), Palm Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Red Color (Vegetable Juice, Beta-carotene), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Water, Alcohol, Glycerin, Vanilla Bean And Other Botanical Extractives, Natural Flavors), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Citric Acid

Check Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct is available at 3 retailers

RalphsTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking