Is RUBY RED GRAPEFRUIT AND TANGERINE JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, RUBY RED GRAPEFRUIT AND TANGERINE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, GRAPEFRUIT PULP SACS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CARMINE (COLOR).

Check RUBY RED GRAPEFRUIT AND TANGERINE JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, RUBY RED GRAPEFRUIT AND TANGERINE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast