Is Rudolphs Bavarian Premium Sandwich Sourdough Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy sourdough with a soft, slightly chewy crumb and sturdy slices, praised for consistent texture. Reviewers commonly use it for hearty sandwiches, toasting, and paninis; comments note reliable freshness and slice uniformity, with occasional mentions of a loaf denser than artisanal versions and balanced flavor for fillings and toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOUR (WATER, DARK RYE FLOUR AND BACTERIAL CULTURE), COARSE WHOLE RYE GRAIN, WHOLE RYE SEED, SESAME SEEDS, FLAX SEED, HONEY, YEAST, SALT, WHEY POWDER (MILK), CALCIUM PROPIONATE.

Check Rudolphs Bavarian Premium Sandwich Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rudolphs Bavarian Premium Sandwich Sourdough Bread is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySweetNutty
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingMeal Prep