Is Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- 6% chicken
- chicken
- cooked marinated chicken
- 415
- natural flavour
- 1422
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (29%) (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509)), Water, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Thickener (1422), Spices, Yeast Extract, Raw Sugar, Garlic, Salt), Cooked Rice & Grain Mix (27%) (Water, Brown Rice, Red Kidney Beans, Cous Cous, Black Barley, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavour), Pea Guacamole (15%) (Green Peas, Water, Spring Onion, Salt, Spices, Red Bell Pepper Granules, Thickener (415), Chilli Paste), Salsa Mix (Sweet Corn, Capsicum, Olive Oil, Salt, Spice), Cooked Marinated Chicken (Chicken (6%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (407), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour (Milk), Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450)), Spinach. Total Meal Contains 6% Chicken.
Check Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


