Is Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 6% chicken
- chicken
- cooked marinated chicken
- natural flavour
- 1422
6% chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (29%) (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509)), Water, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Thickener (1422), Spices, Yeast Extract, Raw Sugar, Garlic, Salt), Cooked Rice & Grain Mix (27%) (Water, Brown Rice, Red Kidney Beans, Cous Cous, Black Barley, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavour), Pea Guacamole (15%) (Green Peas, Water, Spring Onion, Salt, Spices, Red Bell Pepper Granules, Thickener (415), Chilli Paste), Salsa Mix (Sweet Corn, Capsicum, Olive Oil, Salt, Spice), Cooked Marinated Chicken (Chicken (6%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (407), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour (Milk), Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450)), Spinach. Total Meal Contains 6% Chicken.
Check Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffie Mexican Burrito Bowl with Chicken & Pea Guacamole 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


