Is Ruffles Baked Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged baked crisps offering a savory, cheesy and tangy flavor profile with a crisp but lighter crunch and noticeable ridges for dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note generally satisfying texture and flavor balance, though some find seasoning intensity occasionally uneven.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Baked Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ruffles Baked Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping