Is Ruffles Baked Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged baked crisps offering a savory, cheesy and tangy flavor profile with a crisp but lighter crunch and noticeable ridges for dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note generally satisfying texture and flavor balance, though some find seasoning intensity occasionally uneven.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Baked Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Baked Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping