Is Ruffles Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Ridge-cut chips offer pronounced cheesy and tangy cream flavor with savory afternotes. Deep ridges produce a firm, crunchy texture that holds up to dips; commonly enjoyed as a snack, party offering, or sandwich side. Reviewers cite bold flavor and sturdy crunch, noting frequent use for dipping and sharing among consumers.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- lactose
- butter
- cultured cream
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- sour cream
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- blue cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridge-cut chips offer pronounced cheesy and tangy cream flavor with savory afternotes. Deep ridges produce a firm, crunchy texture that holds up to dips; commonly enjoyed as a snack, party offering, or sandwich side. Reviewers cite bold flavor and sturdy crunch, noting frequent use for dipping and sharing among consumers.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Lactose, Butter [cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color [including Yellow 6, Yellow 5], Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


