Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips in a 100-ounce plastic bag are known for their delicious flavors of cheddar and sour cream. These bite-sized chips feature extra thick ridges, providing a satisfying crunch with every bite. Perfect for various occasions such as parties, barbecues, friendly gatherings, and movie theaters, these chips can be enjoyed on their own or paired with salsa and guacamole. They also make a great addition to sandwiches, croissants, biscuits, bagels, tacos, eggs, salads, noodles, and more. People appreciate the chips for their awesome flavor and consider them to be a popular choice for appetizers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips in a 100-ounce plastic bag are known for their delicious flavors of cheddar and sour cream. These bite-sized chips feature extra thick ridges, providing a satisfying crunch with every bite. Perfect for various occasions such as parties, barbecues, friendly gatherings, and movie theaters, these chips can be enjoyed on their own or paired with salsa and guacamole. They also make a great addition to sandwiches, croissants, biscuits, bagels, tacos, eggs, salads, noodles, and more. People appreciate the chips for their awesome flavor and consider them to be a popular choice for appetizers.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Lactose, Butter [Cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color [Including Yellow 6, Yellow 5], Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, and Milk Protein Concentrate). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS
Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips 1.00 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


