Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • lactic acid

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Lactose, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sour Cream, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Tartrazine, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Natural And Artificial Flavour). Contains milk.

Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish