Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream chips are highly regarded for their flavor and quality. People have expressed a strong liking for the taste of these chips and consider them to be of good quality. These chips are known for their unique blend of cheddar and sour cream flavors, creating a savory and tangy combination. The brand, Ruffles, is trusted and well-received by consumers for delivering a satisfying chip experience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- yeast extract
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream chips are highly regarded for their flavor and quality. People have expressed a strong liking for the taste of these chips and consider them to be of good quality. These chips are known for their unique blend of cheddar and sour cream flavors, creating a savory and tangy combination. The brand, Ruffles, is trusted and well-received by consumers for delivering a satisfying chip experience.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, And Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


