Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • less than 2% of corn maltodextrin, salt, whey, cheddar cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), And Less Than 2% Of Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, And Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go