Is Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold sweet-and-tangy honey-mustard flavor and deep ridged design deliver an extra-crispy, double-layer crunch; consumers note satisfying snap and good dip-holding ability. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich or salad topper, and served at gatherings; reviewers mention both strong flavor and occasional overly sweet or artificial notes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold sweet-and-tangy honey-mustard flavor and deep ridged design deliver an extra-crispy, double-layer crunch; consumers note satisfying snap and good dip-holding ability. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich or salad topper, and served at gatherings; reviewers mention both strong flavor and occasional overly sweet or artificial notes.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Salad Style Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Molasses, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Honey, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Horseradish, Turmeric Extracts, Natural Flavors, and Paprika Extracts.
Check Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


