Is Ruffles Double Crunch Potato Chips Hot Wings - 2.375 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Hot Wings Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Brown Sugar, Paprika Extracts, Butter [Cream, Salt], Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, and Skim Milk).

Check Ruffles Double Crunch Potato Chips Hot Wings - 2.375 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ruffles Double Crunch Potato Chips Hot Wings - 2.375 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go