Is Ruffles Double Crunch Potato Chips Hot Wings - 2.375 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Hot Wings Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Brown Sugar, Paprika Extracts, Butter [Cream, Salt], Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, and Skim Milk).

Check Ruffles Double Crunch Potato Chips Hot Wings - 2.375 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Double Crunch Potato Chips Hot Wings - 2.375 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go