Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot BBQ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky barbecue seasoning with pronounced spicy heat complements thick, ridged crisps offering a coarse, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or with dips. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, satisfying crunch, and tendency to leave bright residue on fingers, with divided opinions on overall spiciness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Spices, Molasses, Onion Powder. Brown Sugar, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate. Natural Flavors (contains Milk And Animal Ingredients), And Garlic Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Flamin' Hot BBQ is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go