Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips, Flamin' Hot Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • romano cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6), ONION POWDER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, AND SODIUM DIACETATE.

Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips, Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go